CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 K83053

Mr. George M. Keller
Customs Advisory Services, Inc.
1003 Virginia Ave.
Atlanta, GA 30354

RE: The tariff classification of Linear Alkylbenzene from India, China, Indonesia, Brazil and South Africa.

Dear Mr. Keller:

In your letter dated February 6, 2004, on behalf of your client Sasol North America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Linear Alkylbenzene. You state in your inquiry that the product consists of a carbon side chain mono-linear alkylbenzene with the “alkyl” component. It contains a saturated normal parafin hydrocarbon group containing between C11-13 carbon atoms, and a benzene component consisting of six carbon atoms and six hydrogen atoms forming a benzene ring.

The applicable subheading will be 3817.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed linear alkylbenzenes. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3817.00.1000, HTS, which are products of South Africa may be entitled to duty free treatment under the African Growth and Opportunity Act (AGOA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division